CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 851219

Mr. Gorden W. Larson
Rudolph Miles & Sons Inc.
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 144
El Paso, TX 79942

RE: The tariff classification of an oxygen sensor (photodiode) from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Larson:

In your letter dated April 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Optoswitch, Inc., McKinley, Texas. Your letter describes the sensor, identified in the submitted literature as CTR 5186A, as a mounted silicon photodiode.

The applicable subheading for the oxygen sensor will be 8541.40.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]hotosensitve semiconductor devices...: [o]ther diodes, [o]ther, [o]ther," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport